What Is Guardianship?
[…] The duration of a restriction depends on whether there is an existing familial relationship between the parties.

Notably, Florida guardianship law is unique in that it allows family members to challenge a court’s decision to limit or prohibit contact with a protected person. Florida Statutes Section 744.3715 provides that “any interested person, including the ward, may petition the court for review alleging that the guardian … is denying visitation between the ward and his or her relatives in violation of

[Section] 744.361(13), or is not acting in the best interest of the ward.” Of course, those who are considering bringing this type of challenge can benefit greatly from the assistance of a Florida guardianship legal practitioner, because these issues involve the complex interplay between various legal, social, and familial issues.