What Is Guardianship?
[…] In general, state laws vary in terms of a protected person’s right to associate with whomever they choose. However, almost every state, including Florida, restricts this right to some degree.

Florida Guardianship and the Right to Visitation

A child and her legal guardian.Florida is among those states that has legislation clarifying a protected person’s right to maintain relationships with family members. Under Florida Statutes Section 744.3215, a protected person retains the right to “receive visitors and communicate with others.” Also, Florida Statutes Section 744.361 provides the guardian must “allow the ward to maintain contact with family and friends unless the guardian believes that such contact may cause harm to the ward. However, further complicating matters, Section 744.3215 also provides that a court can delegate to a guardian the right to make decisions about a protected person’s “social environment or other social aspects of his or her life.”